Submitted by Co Authors Robert G. Walton and Gretchen Ebner
[…] Faulty premise aside, the relevant statutes, read pari materia, clearly show that amended R.C. 4506.17 cannot be a lawful basis for disqualifying a CDL holder from operating a commercial motor vehicle, if he is driving a non-commercial vehicle at the time he is arrested for OVI and charged with a violation of R.C. 4511.19.
First, a reading of the entire statute, as amended, still shows that it applies only to persons who are stopped or detained in commercial motor vehicles. Specifically, R.C. 4506.17(B) provides that the chemical test referred to in R.C. 4506.17(A) may only be administered by a peace officer who has reasonable ground to believe that the person was driving a vehicle “while having a measurable or detectable amount of alcohol . . . in the person’s . . . breath . . . . Any such test shall be given within two hours of the time of the alleged violation.” However, it is not unlawful for a person who has a CDL to operate a non-commercial vehicle with “a measurable or detectable amount of alcohol” in his breath.